Laos has announced a tender invitation for the Supply and Installation of Training Equipment Tools, aimed at improving structural stability and addressing erosion concerns in the tender area. The tender is situated in Laos, and it represents a key infrastructure initiative designed to enhance safety and environmental resilience. The tender is scheduled to close on 30 Sep 2026, giving interested contractors ample time to review requirements and submit their bids. The official tender notice number is not specified, while the WWW Reference Number is 13023742. Eligible bidders and organizations are encouraged to access the detailed tender documents and specifications to gain comprehensive information about project scope, eligibility criteria, and submission procedures.To download the complete tender documents, bidders are required to register on the website.

Tender Details
Title Supply and Installation of Training Equipment Tools
WWT Ref No13023742
Tender No

BMZ 2022 68 340

Country

Laos

Financer Name

German Development Bank (KfW)

SummaryTenders are invited for Supply and installation of Training Equipment Tools for 8 Vocational Training Institutes VTIs in 3 Occupations Automotive Technician Electrician Air Conditioning Technician Supply and Installation of Training Equipment Tools for 8 Vocational Training Institutes VTIs in Lao PDR The Project Executing Agency PEA has received financing from the KfW Development Bank toward the VEFF II project and now invites sealed bids from eligible bidders for the supply of specialized Training Equipment and Tools for 8 Vocational Institutes VTIs in 8 provinces in 3 occupation groups i Automotive Technician ii Electrician and iii AirConditioning Technician The requirements are Delivery of technical equipment and tools to VTIs for training workshops Assembly and installation of the equipment as required Operation maintenance O M training of VTI staff as required Follow up support and provision of warranty and other after sales services The detailed breakdown and respective technical specifications as well as the distribution list will be provided in the tender document The tender is composed of a single lot Bidding will be conducted by means of National Competitive Bidding NCB single stage one envelope procedure as specified in the KfW Guidelines for Procurement of Goods Works and associated Services in Financial Cooperation with Partner Countries version Jan 2019 2nd update as of Nov 2023 available at www kfwentwicklungsbank de PDF Download Center PDF Dokumente Richtlinien FC Guidelines forProcurement 2023 pdf The tender is open to national and international bidders International bidders shall either be registered in Lao PDR according to national laws and regulations upon award and before contract signing when applying as single entity or enter into association with a local bidder To be eligible the bidder single entity or JV has to demonstrate sufficient financial capabilities as well as similar experience in the region or similar contexts inter alia according to the following criteria Minimum average annual supplier turnover of one million US Dollars USD 1 000 000 or equivalent the last three 3 years calculated as total certified annual payments received for contracts in progress and or completed Minimum three 3 similar contracts of minimum value five hundred thousand US Dollars USD 500 000 or equivalent that have been satisfactorily and substantially completed as supplier or joint venture member during the past five 5 years Conditions of Eligibility are given in the KfW Guidelines for Procurement section 1 3 page 13 Bidders will also be required to sign the Declaration of Undertaking given in the KfW Guidelines for Procurement in appendix 1 page 38 and shall not be in any of situations described therein
Deadline *
Deadline30 Sep 2026
Publishing Date *
Publishing Date17 Aug 2026
Tender Documents
Related DocumentsRelated Document
WhatsApp