Saint Vincent And The Grenadines has announced a tender invitation for the Strengthening Policies and Capacity for Control and Surveillance of Illegal Fishing, aimed at improving structural stability and addressing erosion concerns in the tender area. The tender is situated in Saint Vincent And The Grenadines, and it represents a key infrastructure initiative designed to enhance safety and environmental resilience. The tender is scheduled to close on 20 Mar 2026, giving interested contractors ample time to review requirements and submit their bids. The official tender notice number is not specified, while the WWW Reference Number is 9206888. Eligible bidders and organizations are encouraged to access the detailed tender documents and specifications to gain comprehensive information about project scope, eligibility criteria, and submission procedures.To download the complete tender documents, bidders are required to register on the website.

Tender Details
Title Strengthening Policies and Capacity for Control and Surveillance of Illegal Fishing
WWT Ref No9206888
Tender No

SVGUBEC-C-LCS-3

Country

Saint Vincent And The Grenadines

Financer Name

The World Bank

SummaryExpression of Interest for Strengthening Policies and Capacity for Control and Surveillance of Illegal Fishing Project Title Unleashing the Blue Economy of the Caribbean UBEC Borrower Bid Reference SVGUBEC C LCS 3 Procurement Method Least Cost Selection Submission Deadline Date Time Mar 20 2026 16 00 Notice No OP00352700 The Economic Planning Division now invites eligible consulting firms Consultants to indicate their interest in providing the Services Interested Consultants should provide information demonstrating that they have the required qualifications and relevant experience to perform the Services The shortlisting criteria are be a firm or an association of consultants with appropriate and sufficient capabilities resources and experience to execute the full extent of the scope of services to a very high quality collaborate with national firms consultants and or associates familiar with the local legislation regulations environmental and social conditions and other relevant local knowledge have a proven record in successfully completing similar assignments in the fisheries sectors particularly in the Caribbean region formulate a dedicated assignment team comprised of experts with relevant technical expertise in fisheries policy governance legislative and regulatory frameworks MCS and fisheries management In addition the team must be well balanced with excellent skills in written and spoken English skills report writing and publishing project management analytics and team building Key Experts will not be evaluated at the shortlisting stage The attention of interested Consultants is drawn to Section III paragraphs 3 14 3 16 and 3 17 of the World Bank s Procurement Regulations for IPF Borrowers revised March 2025 Procurement Regulations setting forth the World Bank s policy on conflict of interest Consultants may associate with other firms to enhance their qualifications but should indicate clearly whether the association is in the form of a joint venture and or a sub consultancy In the case of a joint venture all the partners in the joint venture shall be jointly and severally liable for the entire contract if selected A Consultant will be selected in accordance with the Least Cost Selection method set out in the Procurement Regulations Further information can be obtained at the address below during office hours 0900 to 1700 hours Expressions of interest must be delivered in a written form to the address below in person or by mail or by e mail by March 20 2026 1600 hours local time Economic Planning Division Recardo Frederick Director of Planning 1st Floor Administrative Centre Bay Street Kingstown Saint Vincent and the Grenadines Tel 784 457 1746 E mail cenplan svgcpd com scstewart svgcpd com e dacon hotmail com
Deadline *
Deadline20 Mar 2026
Publishing Date *
Publishing Date06 Mar 2026
Tender Documents
Related DocumentsRelated Document
WhatsApp