Guinea Bissau has announced a tender invitation for the Small Agricultural Equipment Supply of 2 175 Units of Small Agricultural Tools and Equipment including Hoes Machetes Watering Cans Shovels Hand Hoes Rakes Plastic Buckets and Wheelbarrows, aimed at improving structural stability and addressing erosion concerns in the tender area. The tender is situated in Guinea Bissau, and it represents a key infrastructure initiative designed to enhance safety and environmental resilience. The tender is scheduled to close on 14 Sep 2026, giving interested contractors ample time to review requirements and submit their bids. The official tender notice number is not specified, while the WWW Reference Number is 13194507. Eligible bidders and organizations are encouraged to access the detailed tender documents and specifications to gain comprehensive information about project scope, eligibility criteria, and submission procedures.To download the complete tender documents, bidders are required to register on the website.

Tender Details
Title Small Agricultural Equipment Supply of 2 175 Units of Small Agricultural Tools and Equipment including Hoes Machetes Watering Cans Shovels Hand Hoes Rakes Plastic Buckets and Wheelbarrows
WWT Ref No13194507
Tender No

AOO/03/BIENS/PACVEAR/2026/LOT 3

Country

Guinea Bissau

Financer Name

African Development Bank (AfDB)

SummaryTenders are invited for Small Agricultural Equipment Supply of 2 175 units of small agricultural tools and equipment including hoes machetes watering cans shovels hand hoes rakes plastic buckets and wheelbarrows Bid Security Bids must be accompanied by a bid security in the following amounts Lot 3 Small agricultural equipment XOF 600 000 Republic of Guinea Bissau Ministry of Agriculture and Rural Development African Development Bank African Development Fund Project to Support Value Chains and Agricultural and Rural Entrepreneurship PACVEAR Head Office Bissau Branch Office Bafat P O Box No 71 Bissau Guinea Bissau Tel 245 95 580 48 51 245 96 663 3162 Email pacvearguinebissau yahoo com Invitation for Bids Invitation to Bid ITB Goods Single Envelope Procedure ITB No AOO 03 BIENS PACVEAR 2026 Purchaser Ministry of Agriculture and Rural Development Project Project to Support Value Chains and Agricultural and Rural Entrepreneurship PACVEAR Contract Title Procurement of agricultural inputs rice and vegetable seeds fertilizers and various small agricultural equipment in support of the 2025 2026 agricultural campaign divided into three 3 lots Country Guinea Bissau ADF Grant No 5900155016006 Procurement Method Open Competitive Bidding OCB ICB No 03 BIENS PACVEAR 2025 Issue Date August 17 2026 1 Project Background The Government of the Republic of Guinea Bissau has received financing from the African Development Bank the Bank to finance the Project to Support Value Chains and Agricultural and Rural Entrepreneurship PACVEAR Part of the proceeds of this grant will be used to make payments under the contract for the procurement of agricultural inputs rice and vegetable seeds fertilizers and various small agricultural equipment in support of the 2025 2026 agricultural The Project to Support Value Chains and Agricultural and Rural Entrepreneurship PACVEAR invites sealed bids from eligible bidders meeting the required qualifications to supply 160 tonnes of rice seeds and 225 kg of vegetable seeds 162 tonnes of fertilizers NPK and Urea 46 2 175 units of small agricultural equipment The required delivery period is 30 days 3 Procurement Procedure The procurement procedure will be conducted through international competitive bidding using Open Competitive Bidding OCB as defined in the African Development Bank s October 2015 Procurement Framework and is open to bidders from eligible countries as defined in that framework 4 Obtaining Information and Bidding Documents Interested and eligible bidders may obtain information from Project to Support Value Chains and Agricultural and Rural Entrepreneurship PACVEAR Ministry of Agriculture and Rural Development Estrada Granja de Pessub C O General Directorate of Rural Engineering and Rural Development Bissau Guinea Bissau Tel 245 95 580 48 51 245 96 663 3162 Email pacvearguinebissau yahoo com Bidders may inspect the bidding documents at the above address during working hours 08 30 to 15 30 5 Purchase of Bidding Documents The bidding documents prepared in French may be purchased by any interested bidder upon written request to the address indicated below upon payment of a non refundable fee of XOF 75 000 seventy five thousand CFA francs or its equivalent in a freely convertible currency The bidding documents will be sent by airmail for international applicants delivered locally or sent by email electronic mail 6 Submission and Opening of Bids Bids must be submitted to the address indicated below no later than September 14 2026 at 10 00 AM local time Electronic submission of bids will not be permitted Late bids will not be accepted Bids will be opened in the presence of bidders representatives and other persons present at the address indicated below on September 14 2026 at 10 30 AM local time 8 Qualification Criteria LOT 1 Seeds General Experience Experience in supplying rice and vegetable seeds Specific Experience At least 2 similar contracts each with a minimum value of XOF 125 000 000 Financial Capacity The bidder must provide documentary evidence meeting the following requirements Financial statements Audited certified balance sheets and financial statements for the last three years 2025 2024 and 2023 certified by a competent authority or an approved chartered accountant In the case of a Joint Venture GECA each member must provide its own financial statements Average annual turnover At least XOF 200 000 000 Access to financing Evidence of a credit facility of at least XOF 50 000 000 LOT 2 Fertilizers General Experience Experience in supplying fertilizers Specific Experience At least 2 similar contracts each with a minimum value of XOF 50 000 000 Financial Capacity Financial statements for 2025 2024 and 2023 certified by a competent authority or an approved chartered accountant In the case of a GECA each member must provide its own financial statements Average annual turnover At least XOF 100 000 000 Access to financing Evidence of a credit facility of at least XOF 20 000 000 LOT 3 Small Agricultural Equipment Specific Experience At least 2 similar contracts each with a minimum value of XOF 30 000 000 Financial Capacity Financial statements for 2025 2024 and 2023 certified by a competent authority or an approved chartered accountant In the case of a GECA each member must provide its own financial statements Average annual turnover At least XOF 60 000 000 Access to financing Evidence of a credit facility of at least XOF 15 000 000 9 Submission Address Project to Support Value Chains and Agricultural and Rural Entrepreneurship PACVEAR Ministry of Agriculture and Rural Development Estrada Granja de Pessub C O General Directorate of Rural Engineering P O Box 71 Bissau Guinea Bissau Telephone 245 95 580 48 51 245 96 663 3162 Email pacvearguinebissau yahoo com Website www pdcv net Disclaimer The above text is machine translated For accurate information kindly refer the original document
Deadline *
Deadline14 Sep 2026
Publishing Date *
Publishing Date26 Aug 2026
Tender Documents
Related DocumentsRelated Document
WhatsApp