Serbia has announced a tender invitation for the Reconstruction and Modernization of Belgrade Ni Railway Line Section 3 Paracin Trupale Medjurovo, aimed at improving structural stability and addressing erosion concerns in the tender area. The tender is situated in Serbia, and it represents a key infrastructure initiative designed to enhance safety and environmental resilience. The tender is scheduled to close on 01 Oct 2026, giving interested contractors ample time to review requirements and submit their bids. The official tender notice number is not specified, while the WWW Reference Number is 13012000. Eligible bidders and organizations are encouraged to access the detailed tender documents and specifications to gain comprehensive information about project scope, eligibility criteria, and submission procedures.To download the complete tender documents, bidders are required to register on the website.

Tender Details
Title Reconstruction and Modernization of Belgrade Ni Railway Line Section 3 Paracin Trupale Medjurovo
WWT Ref No13012000
Tender No

9738-IFT-53136

Country

Serbia

Financer Name

European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD);European Investment Bank (EIB)

SummaryTenders are invited for Reconstruction and Modernization of Belgrade Ni Railway Line Section 3 Paracin Trupale Medjurovo excluding Subsection Stalac Djunis The Works Contract covers Section 3 of the Belgrade Nis Modernization Project which is divided into four subsections subsection 3 2 Stalac Djunis is already contracted The works relate to Subsections 3 1 Paracin Stalac 3 3 Djunis Trupale and 3 4 Trupale Medjurovo Subsection Paracin Stalac is 20 8 km long while Subsection Djunis Trupale is 37 7 km long and Subsection Trupale Medjurovo is 6 7 km long A total of ten stations will be reconstructed and modernized to meet the demands of both passenger and freight traffic The design speed is 200 km h for Subsection 3 1 and 200 km h for Subsection 3 3 On the Subsection Trupale Medjurovo the works include reconstruction of the existing railway line with construction of passenger platforms and underpass at station Nis Ranzirna Across all Subsections 3 1 3 3 and 3 4 works include reconstruction of the existing and construction of new overhead contact line OCL systems as well as electrical power installations in stations tunnels and tunnel entrances energy facilities relay stations sectioning posts including those with neutral sections remote control systems for electric traction installations transformer stations supplied from OCL and lighting of grade separated crossings and access roads During the execution of signaling works in stations automatic switching of turnouts and train routes will not be possible Due to the shutdown of station signaling systems operations will be adapted to a temporary mode Inter signal interlocking devices UMZ will be used installed in temporary rooms for train dispatchers with traffic managed within station areas Some limited work on neighboring sections may be included in the scope of the contract Period of implementation of tasks 36 months for the preparation and approval of designs execution and completion of construction works and 24 month period for defects notification The scope of the works will include the following the list is not exhaustive Reconstruction and construction of the permanent way substructure and superstructure Architectural buildings in ten 10 railway stations with an overall surface area of 9 500 m2 Demolition of seven 7 existing railway single track steel bridges total length 125 m and nine 9 existing railway single track concrete bridges total length 67 m Construction of ten 10 new two track reinforced concrete bridges total length 305 m four 4 new two track reinforced concrete prestressed bridges total length 570 m three 3 new reinforced concrete road bridges total length 45 m ten 10 new reinforced concrete prestressed overpasses total length 2022 m and nineteen 19 new reinforced concrete underpasses total length 330 m Construction of eight 8 new reinforced concrete box culverts width 5 00 m and thirty five 35 new box culverts sizes 2 00x2 30m Construction of a new tunnel about 550 m long Electric power installations in railway stations tunnel and tunnel entrance facilities Electrical power installations for energy facilities PSN PS relay stations sectioning posts sectioning posts with neutral section remote control of fixed installations for electric traction transformer stations supplied from overhead contact lines overhead contact lines lighting of grade separated crossings and access roads
Deadline *
Deadline01 Oct 2026
Publishing Date *
Publishing Date17 Aug 2026
Tender Documents
Related DocumentsRelated Document
WhatsApp