Greenland has announced a tender invitation for the Offer for Supply Operation and Maintenance of Meter Park, aimed at improving structural stability and addressing erosion concerns in the tender area. The tender is situated in Greenland, and it represents a key infrastructure initiative designed to enhance safety and environmental resilience. The tender is scheduled to close on 31 Aug 2026, giving interested contractors ample time to review requirements and submit their bids. The official tender notice number is not specified, while the WWW Reference Number is 12300253. Eligible bidders and organizations are encouraged to access the detailed tender documents and specifications to gain comprehensive information about project scope, eligibility criteria, and submission procedures.To download the complete tender documents, bidders are required to register on the website.

Tender Details
Title Offer for Supply Operation and Maintenance of Meter Park
WWT Ref No12300253
Tender No

496196-2026

Country

Greenland

Financer Name

Self-Funded

SummaryContract Notice Offer for Supply Operation and Maintenance of Meter Park Notice Type Contract or concession notice standard regime Description Nukissiorfiit is faced with a comprehensive replacement of the existing meter park which is a combination of different types of electricity water and heat billing meters The project aims to renew outdated equipment as well as develop and optimize Nukissiorfiit s businesses through the implementation of intelligent meter reading optimized services and forward looking data analysis Nukissiorfiit is therefore carrying out a tender for a contract for the supply implementation commissioning and subsequent operation support and maintenance of meters In addition the Supplier must establish operate support and maintain the associated Head End System as well as provide training in relation to this The supplier must also oversee the establishment of integrations for Nukissiorfiit s internal systems The communication infrastructure for the meter park is provided by Tussas The replacement of the meter park includes delivery of a total of approx 61 000 meters The majority of the meters must be delivered as part of a rollout project that includes planning coordination delivery and replacement removal and installation of meters as well as establishment of the Head End System where the supplier must deliver install and commission a total of approx 52 000 meters in the 14 largest cities as stated in the tender documents Nukissiorfiit itself is responsible for the replacement of the remaining number of meters However the supplier must deliver the total estimated number of meters as Nukissiorfiit can continuously order meters and associated services for delivery from Nukissiorfiit both during and after the rollout project The supplier must also establish a web based customer service function for Nukissiorfiit s consumers in connection with the replacement of meters The rollout project is expected to start immediately after the conclusion of the contract and location wise mass rollout is expected to start in early 2028 The tender is carried out as a tender with negotiation cf 15 of Inatsisartutlov no 6 of 12 June 2019 on tenders in connection with the purchase of goods and services in public authorities and institutions The contract contains elements similar to a framework agreement in that deliveries of both meters can be purchased at specified unit prices and hourly services at specified hourly prices Pursuant to section 30 subsection2 in Inatsisartutlov no 6 of 12 June 2019 on tenders in connection with the purchase of goods and services in public authorities and institutions it is Nukissiorfiit s assessment that the contract is neither strategically technically or commercially suitable to be divided into separate sub contracts Deadline for receipt of requests to participate 2026 08 31 10 00 00 00 00 Main nature of the contract Supplies OJ S issue number 136 2026 Disclaimer The above text is machine translated For accurate information kindly refer the original document
Deadline *
Deadline31 Aug 2026
Publishing Date *
Publishing Date16 Jul 2026
Tender Documents
Related DocumentsRelated Document
Original DocumentsOriginal Document
WhatsApp