Marshall Islands has announced a tender invitation for the Majuro Streetscaping Program Construction of Resilient Streetscape, aimed at improving structural stability and addressing erosion concerns in the tender area. The tender is situated in Marshall Islands, and it represents a key infrastructure initiative designed to enhance safety and environmental resilience. The tender is scheduled to close on 26 Jun 2026, giving interested contractors ample time to review requirements and submit their bids. The official tender notice number is not specified, while the WWW Reference Number is 11119892. Eligible bidders and organizations are encouraged to access the detailed tender documents and specifications to gain comprehensive information about project scope, eligibility criteria, and submission procedures.To download the complete tender documents, bidders are required to register on the website.

Tender Details
Title Majuro Streetscaping Program Construction of Resilient Streetscape
WWT Ref No11119892
Tender No

MH-MWIU-554892-CW-RFQ

Country

Marshall Islands

Financer Name

The World Bank

SummaryQuotation are invited for Majuro Streetscaping Program Construction of Resilient Streetscape Package 1 Project Title RMI Urban Resilience Project Borrower Bid Reference MH MWIU 554892 CW RFQ Procurement Method Request for Quotations Submission Deadline Date Time Jun 26 2026 14 00 1 The Government of the Republic of the Marshall Islands has received financing from the World Bank toward the cost of the Urban Resilience Project P177124 and intends to apply part of the proceeds toward payments under the contract for the construction of Resilient Streetscape in Majuro 2 The Ministry of Public Works Infrastructure and Utilities now invites sealed bids from eligible bidders for the construction of the Resilient Streetscape Project The works comprise the construction of approximately 2 760 linear feet of resilient urban streetscape along the lagoon side of Majuro s main road corridor extending from EZ Price to Home Garden The scope of works includes the construction of reinforced concrete sidewalks duct laying and cable pits integrated stormwater drainage systems street lighting pedestrian crossings street furniture and landscaping works to enhance pedestrian safety and climate resilience along Majuro Atoll s primary urban corridor The construction period is 365 days 12 months with a one year Defects Liability Period 3 Bidding will be conducted through National competitive procurement using Request for Quotation RFQ as specified in the World Bank s Procurement Regulations for IPF Borrowers September 2025 available on www worldbank org Procurement Regulations and is open to all eligible Bidders as defined in the Procurement Regulations 4 Eligible bidders shall have demonstrated experience as a prime contractor or general contractor in the successful execution of at least two 2 civil works projects within the last five 5 years and shall provide satisfactory evidence of adequate financial resources and capacity to successfully complete the Works 5 The Bidder may associate with other bidders to enhance their qualifications in the form of a joint venture All the partners in the joint venture shall be jointly and severally liable for the entire contract if selected 6 Interested eligible and qualified Bidders may obtain further information from the Project Manager of the Urban Resilience Project and inspect the bidding document during office hours 0900 to 1700 hours at the address given below 7 The bidding document in the English language may be obtained free of charge on request Interested Bidders should send an email or letter to request the bidding document via the address or email below 8 Bidders shall have the option of submitting their quotation electronically by email with password protection The password of the quotation shall be provided at the online opening of the quotation 9 All Bids must be accompanied by a signed Bid Securing Declaration in accordance with Section 4 d of the RFQ refer to the annex in the RFQ for a sample template 10 A pre bid conference will be conducted on June 8 2026 at 2 00pm Majuro time at the Ministry of Public Works Infrastructure and Utilities conference room 11 The Bid must be submitted to the address below on or before June 26 2026 at 2 00pm Majuro time Late Bids may be rejected
Deadline *
Deadline26 Jun 2026
Publishing Date *
Publishing Date26 May 2026
Tender Documents
Related DocumentsRelated Document
WhatsApp