Vanuatu has announced a tender invitation for the Gender Climate Infrastructure Consultant, aimed at improving structural stability and addressing erosion concerns in the tender area. The tender is situated in Vanuatu, and it represents a key infrastructure initiative designed to enhance safety and environmental resilience. The tender is scheduled to close on 21 Aug 2026, giving interested contractors ample time to review requirements and submit their bids. The official tender notice number is not specified, while the WWW Reference Number is 12775556. Eligible bidders and organizations are encouraged to access the detailed tender documents and specifications to gain comprehensive information about project scope, eligibility criteria, and submission procedures.To download the complete tender documents, bidders are required to register on the website.

Tender Details
Title Gender Climate Infrastructure Consultant
WWT Ref No12775556
Country

Vanuatu

Financer Name

International Organization for Migration (IOM)

SummaryTenders are invited for Gender Climate Infrastructure Consultant Type B Closing Date 21 Aug 2026 Type Consultancy Introduction Established in 1951 IOM is a Related Organization of the United Nations and the leading UN agency in the field of migration Working closely with governmental intergovernmental and non governmental partners IOM promotes humane and orderly migration for the benefit of all It saves lives and protects people on the move drives solutions to displacement and facilitates pathways for regular migration while providing services and advice to governments and migrants IOM is committed to fostering a respectful inclusive and supportive workplace where all employees can thrive professionally and feel valued By creating such an environment IOM aims to better harness the full potential of migration and strengthen its support to people on the move IOM invites candidates from diverse backgrounds to apply and provides reasonable accommodation throughout the recruitment process when required Learn more about IOM s workplace culture at IOM workplace culture International Organization for Migration FOR THE CONSULTANCY CONTRACT OF Insitutional capacity building and knowledge generation on gender transformative climate resilient infrastructure in Vanuatu Duty Station of the Consultancy Home Based with some in country travel Duration of Consultancy 5 Months September 2026 January 2027 Nature of the consultancy CONSULTANT CATEGORY B Project Context and Scope Vanuatu is among the countries most vulnerable to the impacts of climate change and natural hazards Frequent cyclones sea level rise flooding coastal erosion droughts and other climate related events significantly affect infrastructure systems and the livelihoods of communities Women men girls boys and persons with disabilities experience these impacts differently due to existing social and gender inequalities Climate resilient infrastructure is critical for reducing vulnerability and enhancing community resilience However infrastructure planning design implementation and maintenance often do not adequately integrate gender equality and social inclusion GESI considerations Gender transformative approaches go beyond addressing immediate needs and seek to challenge and transform unequal gender norms roles and power relations ensuring equitable participation decision making and benefits for all IOM with technical and financial support from UN Women is currently implementing a project to help ensure climate related infrastructure and shelter projects contribute to the protection empowerment and equality of women and girls in Vanuatu This work is supported by UN Women through the Pacific Partnership to End Violence Against Women Pacific Partnership programme funded primarily by the Government of Australia and the European Union and coordinated by UN Women and the Pacific Community SPC in strategic partnership with the Pacific Islands Forum PIF To strengthen national capacities to design implement and advocate for gender transformative climate resilient infrastructure in Vanuatu a comprehensive package of technical policy and learning resources is required This will include the development and delivery of a training package for government officials and other relevant stakeholders the conduct of a gender gap analysis of climate resilient infrastructure policies and frameworks to identify opportunities to strengthen gender transformative approaches and the prevention of GBV and the production of a policy brief to support evidence based advocacy and policy reform ensuring that climate resilient infrastructure initiatives reduce GBV risks promote gender equality and contribute to safer and more inclusive outcomes for women and girls Organizational Department Unit to which the Consultant is contributing Protection CTIP Unit DRCC for PX0565 and DRCC for DR0114 Tasks to be performed under this contract Category B Consultants Tangible and measurable outputs of the work assignment Under the overall supervision of the IOM Vanuatu Chief of Mission and in coordination with National Programme Officer Protection and in close coordination with UN Women EVAWG Team who will provide technical review and support the consultant is expected to complete the following Conduct a review of national regional and international literature policies frameworks and training resources related to Gender equality and social inclusion Climate resilient infrastructure Disaster risk reduction Climate change adaptation and Infrastructure development in Pacific Island Countries Develop a comprehensive training package on gender transformative climate resilient infrastructure tailored to the Vanuatu context Ensure the training materials incorporate Gender transformative approaches Climate resilience principles Community based approaches Indigenous and local and Inclusion of persons with disabilities and vulnerable groups Gender Gap analysis Deliver a training on gender transformative climate resilient infrastructure Policy brief on gender gap analysis Advocacy At the end of the contractual period the following outputs will be delivered 15 September 2026 Inception Report Stakeholder consultations Review of relevant laws policies and strategies on gender equality climate change adaptation disaster risk reduction infrastructure and community resilience Submission of methodology workplan and stakeholder engagement approach 30 September 2026 Needs Assessment Assessment of capacity gaps and training needs Review of existing training materials Proposed structure for the training package 30 October 2026 Training Package Development Facilitator s Guide and Participant Manual PowerPoint presentations Practical exercises case studies and group activities Assessment tools and pre post training questionnaires Training agenda M E tools and resource materials 30 November 2026 Gender Gap Analysis Comprehensive analysis of climate resilient infrastructure policies frameworks and implementation mechanisms in Vanuatu Identification of gender inclusion accessibility safety protection and GBV prevention gaps and opportunities Recommendations to strengthen gender transformative approaches 30 December 2026 Training Delivery Design and facilitation of a training programme on Gender Transformative Climate Resilient Infrastructure Capacity building for government infrastructure practitioners civil society women s organizations disability organizations and other stakeholders 19 January 2027 Policy Brief Evidence based summary of key findings from the gender gap analysis Strategic recommendations for policymakers and stakeholders to strengthen gender transformative and GBV sensitive infrastructure development Final Deliverable Validation Workshop and Finalization Facilitation of a stakeholder validation workshop Presentation of draft materials and collection of feedback Revision and finalization of the training package and supporting resources incorporating agreed recommendations The payment will be made upon successful delivery of the deliverables as per the below instalment payment timeline 30 September 2026 Inception Report and Needs Assessment Report Submission and approval of the Inception Report and Needs Assessment Report covering stakeholder consultations desk review methodology workplan stakeholder engagement approach and assessment of capacity gaps and training needs Payment USD 2 580 30 October 2026 Draft Training Package Submission of a draft training package on Gender Transformative Climate Resilient Infrastructure in Vanuatu including training materials facilitator guidance participant resources exercises assessment tools and evaluation instruments Payment USD 3 268 30 November 2026 Gender Gap Analysis and Training Delivery Submission of the Draft Gender Gap Analysis and a report on the delivery of the training on Gender Transformative Climate Resilient Infrastructure in Vanuatu Payment USD 5 074 30 January 2027 Policy Brief Validation and Finalization Submission of the Policy Brief based on the Gender Gap Analysis together with all final products developed under the assignment including validated and finalized training materials and resources Payment USD 3 784 Total Contract Value USD 14 706 Performance indicators for the evaluation of results Performance should be assessed according to the tangible and measurable outputs of the work assignment above Required Qualifications and Experience Education Experience and Skills required The qualified candidate should possess Masters Degree Gender Studies Development Studies Climate Change Environmental Management Disaster Risk Management Infrastructure Planning Sociology Public Policy International Development Human Rights or related field from an accredited academic institution Minimum 7 years of relevant professional experience in gender equality and violence against women and girls Proven experience integrating GEDSI violence against women and girls and climate resilience into infrastructure policy planning and developmentDemonstrated experience conducting gender analyses policy reviews and developing technical or advocacy products Experience working in Vanuatu and or Pacific Island Countries Proven experience developing and delivering training and capacity building programmes for government and other stakeholders Experience in working with relevant government agencies will be considered an advantage Capacity to work independently and with minimal supervision Personal commitment efficiency and flexibility Strong organizational and time management skills and ability to multi task and deliver under tight timelines
Deadline *
Deadline21 Aug 2026
Publishing Date *
Publishing Date08 Jun 2026
Tender Documents
Related DocumentsRelated Document
WhatsApp