Kiribati has announced a tender invitation for the Design and Build for Kiritimati District Hospital Equipped Fix Medical Equipment , aimed at improving structural stability and addressing erosion concerns in the tender area. The tender is situated in Kiribati, and it represents a key infrastructure initiative designed to enhance safety and environmental resilience. The tender is scheduled to close on 30 Sep 2026, giving interested contractors ample time to review requirements and submit their bids. The official tender notice number is not specified, while the WWW Reference Number is 12736478. Eligible bidders and organizations are encouraged to access the detailed tender documents and specifications to gain comprehensive information about project scope, eligibility criteria, and submission procedures.To download the complete tender documents, bidders are required to register on the website.

Tender Details
Title Design and Build for Kiritimati District Hospital Equipped Fix Medical Equipment
WWT Ref No12736478
Tender No

KI- KIR-MHMS-553968-CW-RFP

Country

Kiribati

Financer Name

The World Bank

SummaryRequest for proposals for Design and Build for Kiritimati District Hospital Equipped Fix Medical Equipment Project Title Kiribati Health Systems Strengthening Project Borrower Bid Reference KI KIR MHMS 553968 CW RFP Procurement Method Request for Proposals Submission Deadline Date Time Sep 30 2026 10 00 The Government of Kiribati has received financing from the World Bank toward the cost of the Kiribati Health Systems Strengthening Project P176306 and intends to apply part of the proceeds toward payments under the contract for the Design and Build of the New Kiritimati District Hospital Including Fixed Medical Equipment The Ministry Of Health And Medical Services now invites Proposals from the eligible Proposers for the Design and Build of the New Kiritimati District Hospital Including Fixed Medical Equipment The Works comprise the design construction testing commissioning and handover of the new Kiritimati District Hospital including associated infrastructure building services and fixed medical equipment to be delivered under a staged Phase 1 structure comprising Stage 1A Base Works and priced Optional Stage 1B and Optional Stage 1C Works The procurement will be conducted through international competitive procurement using Request for Proposals RFP as specified in the World Bank s Procurement Regulations for IPF Borrowers Seventh Edition September 2025 Procurement Regulations and is open to all eligible Proposers Eligible Proposers may obtain further information and request the RFP Document in English from procurement officer mhms gov ki copy to kfsu procurement gmail com and barryrimatu mhms gov ki The document will be sent by email A single stage two envelope RFP process will be used and the Proposal will consist of i the Technical Part without any reference to prices and ii the Financial Part as detailed in the RFP Document The Technical and Financial Parts of the Proposals shall be submitted simultaneously in two separate password protected files The Proposal both the Technical Part and the Financial Part must be delivered by email to the address below on or before 10 00am local Tarawa time on September 30 2026 Electronic Procurement will be permitted Late Proposals will be rejected The Technical Part of the Proposals will be publicly opened in the presence of the Proposers designated representatives and anyone who chooses to attend virtually on 11 00am local Tarawa time on September 30 2026 The Financial Part shall remain unopened and will be held in safe custody of the Employer until the second public opening of the Financial Part following the evaluation of the Technical Part of the Proposals All Proposals must be accompanied by a Proposal Securing Declaration Attention is drawn to the Procurement Regulations requiring the Borrower to disclose information on the successful Proposer s beneficial ownership as part of the Contract Award Notice using the Beneficial Ownership Disclosure Form as included in the RFP document
Deadline *
Deadline30 Sep 2026
Publishing Date *
Publishing Date08 May 2026
Tender Documents
Related DocumentsRelated Document
WhatsApp