Bahamas The has announced a tender invitation for the Design Supply and Installation Services of Plant for Development of Solar PV Systems, aimed at improving structural stability and addressing erosion concerns in the tender area. The tender is situated in Bahamas The, and it represents a key infrastructure initiative designed to enhance safety and environmental resilience. The tender is scheduled to close on 02 Mar 2026, giving interested contractors ample time to review requirements and submit their bids. The official tender notice number is not specified, while the WWW Reference Number is 8086927. Eligible bidders and organizations are encouraged to access the detailed tender documents and specifications to gain comprehensive information about project scope, eligibility criteria, and submission procedures.To download the complete tender documents, bidders are required to register on the website.

Tender Details
Title Design Supply and Installation Services of Plant for Development of Solar PV Systems
WWT Ref No8086927
Country

Bahamas The

Financer Name

Inter-American Development Bank (IADB)

SummaryPrequalifications are invited for Design Supply and Installation Services of Plant for Development of Solar PV Systems in Mayaguana Inagua Crooked Island Acklins and Long Cay MICAL This invitation for prequalification follows the general procurement notice for this project that appeared in Development Business No IDB P746567 05 21 25th of May 2021 and on The Bank s Internet Website The Commonwealth of The Bahamas has received a loan from the Inter American Development Bank toward the cost of the Reconstruction with Resilience in the Energy Sector in The Bahamas BH L1048 and it intends to apply part of the proceeds of this loan to payments under the contract for Design Supply and Installation Services of Plant for Development of Solar PV Systems in Mayaguana Inagua Crooked Island Acklins and Long Cay MICAL Lot 1 Development of Solar PV Microgrid Systems in Mayaguana and Inagua Lot 2 Development of Solar PV Microgrid Systems in Acklins and Crooked Island and Rooftop Solar Installations in Long Cay This procurement shall be executed in 2 two lots contracts Applicants may submit prequalification documents for one lot or both lots The Ministry of Energy and Transport intends to prequalify contractors for the Development of Solar PV Systems in Mayaguana Inagua Crooked Island Acklins and Long Cay MICL It is expected that invitations for bid will be made in March 2026 Disclaimer The above text is machine translated For accurate information kindly refer the original document
Deadline *
Deadline02 Mar 2026
Publishing Date *
Publishing Date31 Jan 2026
Tender Documents
Related DocumentsRelated Document
WhatsApp