Sierra Leone has announced a tender invitation for the Consultancy for the Development of a City Wide Inclusive Sanitation CWIS Plan for Freetown City Council FCC and Western Area Rural District Council WARD C , aimed at improving structural stability and addressing erosion concerns in the tender area. The tender is situated in Sierra Leone, and it represents a key infrastructure initiative designed to enhance safety and environmental resilience. The tender is scheduled to close on 10 Sep 2026, giving interested contractors ample time to review requirements and submit their bids. The official tender notice number is not specified, while the WWW Reference Number is 13239863. Eligible bidders and organizations are encouraged to access the detailed tender documents and specifications to gain comprehensive information about project scope, eligibility criteria, and submission procedures.To download the complete tender documents, bidders are required to register on the website.

Tender Details
Title Consultancy for the Development of a City Wide Inclusive Sanitation CWIS Plan for Freetown City Council FCC and Western Area Rural District Council WARD C
WWT Ref No13239863
Tender No

SL-MWRS-539782-CS-QCBS

Country

Sierra Leone

Financer Name

The World Bank

SummaryExpression of Interest for Consultancy for the Development of a City Wide Inclusive Sanitation CWIS Plan for Freetown City Council FCC and Western Area Rural District Council WARD C Consultancy Service for City Wide Sanitation for Ward C and Fcc Project Title Sierra Leone Water Security and WASH Access Improvement Project Borrower Bid Reference SL MWRS 539782 CS QCBS Procurement Method Quality And Cost Based Selection Submission Deadline Date Time Sep 10 2026 05 00 Notice No OP00464898 The Ministry of Water Resources and Sanitation the implementing entity responsible for this assignment invites eligible consulting firms Consultants to indicate their interest in providing the Services Interested Consultants should provide information demonstrating that they have the required qualifications and relevant experience to perform the Services The shortlisting criteria are Core business and years of experience how it is relevant to the assignment Number of years in business both as a registered business entity and in providing services in the sector s that are relevant to this assignment Management structure number of directors and total number of staff full time on contract and as associates however Key Personnel and their specific experiences are not evaluated at this stage Financial performance e g turnover and profitability in the last three years Enlist firm s experience For each similar assignment undertaken by the firm it is required to state the cost whether it undertook the job solely in partnership with other firms name them and the role of your firm and name of the client the duration of the assignment the number of staff person day s your firm engaged on the assignment cost of the assignment and cost of the project if available status of completeness as at time of expression of interest for this assignment a brief scope of work for the assignment etc Regional and comparable country experience Demonstrated experience in Sierra Leone West Africa Sub Saharan Africa or other countries with comparable hydrological climatic institutional and data availability conditions Please note that the Key Expert will not be evaluated at the Shortlisting stage The shortlist will contain minimum number of five firms and a maximum number of Eight firms to be shortlisted The attention of interested Consultants is drawn to Section III paragraphs 3 14 3 16 and 3 17 of the World Bank s Procurement Regulations for IPF Borrowers Revised September 2025 Procurement Regulations setting forth the World Bank s policy on conflict of interest as per paragraph 3 17 of the Procurement Regulations Consultants may associate with other firms to enhance their qualifications but should indicate clearly whether the association is in the form of a joint venture and or a sub consultancy In the case of a joint venture all the partners in the joint venture shall be jointly and severally liable for the entire contract if selected A Consultant will be selected in accordance with the Quality Cost Based Selection QCBS method set out in the Revised Procurement Regulations September 2025 Further information can be obtained at the address below during office hours 09 00 to 17 00 hours Mondays to Fridays Expressions of interest must be delivered in a written form to the address below in person or by e mail The Project Coordinator Ministry of Water Resource and Sanitation 56 Liverpool Street Freetown Sierra Leone Sierra Leone Water Security and WASH Access Improvement Project OR Via e mail to queed10928 gmail com ingamara20131 gmail com Cc kawenikargbo7 gmail com gibriljabba hotmail com When submitting please clearly indicate in the sealed envelope or electronically in PDF format The subject line shall read EOI Consultancy Service for the Development of a City Wide Inclusive Sanitation CWIS Plan for Freetown City Council FCC and Western Area Rural District Council WARD C Ref SL MWRS 539782 CS QCBS Electronic or Paper submissions must be received no later than 16 00 hours GMT on the 10th September 2026
Deadline *
Deadline10 Sep 2026
Publishing Date *
Publishing Date27 Aug 2026
Tender Documents
Related DocumentsRelated Document
WhatsApp