New Caledonia has announced a tender invitation for the Consultancy Survey Improvement Readiness Assessment for Household Surveys Continuous Collection, aimed at improving structural stability and addressing erosion concerns in the tender area. The tender is situated in New Caledonia, and it represents a key infrastructure initiative designed to enhance safety and environmental resilience. The tender is scheduled to close on 12 May 2026, giving interested contractors ample time to review requirements and submit their bids. The official tender notice number is not specified, while the WWW Reference Number is 10530648. Eligible bidders and organizations are encouraged to access the detailed tender documents and specifications to gain comprehensive information about project scope, eligibility criteria, and submission procedures.To download the complete tender documents, bidders are required to register on the website.

Tender Details
Title Consultancy Survey Improvement Readiness Assessment for Household Surveys Continuous Collection
WWT Ref No10530648
Tender No

FJ-SPC-540868-CS-CDS

Country

New Caledonia

Financer Name

The World Bank

SummaryExpression of Interest for Consultancy Survey Improvement Readiness Assessment for Household Surveys Continuous Collection Project Title Statistical Innovation and Capacity Building in the Pacific Islands Borrower Bid Reference FJ SPC 540868 CS CDS Procurement Method Consultant Qualification Selection Submission Deadline Date Time May 12 2026 23 45 Notice No OP00441716 The Pacific Community www spc int has received financing in the amount of USD 6 0 million equivalent from the World Bank toward the cost of the Statistical Innovation and Capacity Building in the Pacific Islands Project and it intends to apply part of the proceeds for consulting services SPC now invites eligible consulting firms to express their interest in providing consultancy services for the assignment entitled Readiness assessment for household surveys continuous collection The assignment is expected to start in June 2026 for an anticipated duration of 4 months The detailed Terms of Reference TOR are available with this Request for Expressions of Interest Interested consulting firms should submit information demonstrating their qualifications and relevant experience The evaluation criteria are Relevant experience with survey collection methodologies Consulting analytical and advisory skills Cross cultural and regional experience The attention of interested consulting firms is drawn to paragraphs 3 13 3 15 and 3 16 of the World Bank Procurement Regulations for IPF Borrowers Seventh Edition September 2025 the Regulations which set out the World Bank s policy on Conflict of Interest applicable to consulting services The World Bank Procurement Regulations for IPF Borrowers Seventh Edition September 2025 Further information can be obtained at the address below by e mail Expressions of interest must be delivered in a written form to the address below by e mail no later than 12 05 2026 by 23 45 Noumea Time GMT 11 Att SPC Procurement Unit email procurement spc int Reference FJ SPC 540868 CS CQS REOI26 10084 TERMS OF REFERENCE CONSULTING SERVICES FIRM Consulting firm Survey Improvement Assignment Title Readiness assessment for household surveys continuous collection Location SPC Noumea Duration 4 months Expected Starting Date June 2026 Reference No FJ SPC 540868 CS CQS REOI26 10084 1 0 Background The Pacific Community www spc int has received financing of USD 6 0 million equivalent from the World Bank toward the cost of the Statistical Innovation and Capacity Building in the Pacific Islands Project and it intends to apply part of the proceeds for consulting services The Statistics for Development Division The SPC Statistics for Development Division leads the implementation of the Strategic Framework for Pacific Statistics endorsed by PICT leaders in 2023 The framework promotes a regional approach to strengthening the quality scope and coordination of official statistics across the Pacific SPC supports national statistical offices by building capacity to produce reliable demographic economic and social data for evidence based policy and decision making As a regional technical provider operating across 22 PICTs SPC plays a key role in adapting international statistical standards to Pacific contexts particularly for small island developing states with limited resources Statistical Innovation and Capacity Building in the Pacific PACSTAT Project The PacStat project is an International Development Association IDA https ida worldbank org funded project that is to be implemented over the period of June 2020 to February 2027 The overall development objective of PACSTAT is to improve the quality of welfare data collection and accessibility to comparable welfare data in the Pacific Island Countries The context for this project is summarized as PICs are characterised by small populations spread across vast areas More comparable data is needed to understand deprivation between countries as well as identify and monitor regional trends The Pacific is a region with substantial gender inequality Data deprivation in the PICs hinders evidence based policy design Public access to data is another challenge facing the region Data deprivation hinders the effort to track progress on gender inequality over time and design policies to address it National Statistics Offices NSOs lack funding to meet the costs of data collection in the Pacific Low statistical capacity is a major challenge in addressing data deprivation There has been some improvement in statistical capacity over time but results have not been sustained Under Additional Financing for PacStat I for the twelve months to February 2027 resources have been allocated to explore and pilot improvements in both administrative data systems and household survey collection methods including continuous data collection approaches These activities aim to strengthen the sustainability quality and comparability of statistics across Pacific Island Countries One key aim is to inform readiness for a potential second phase of PacStat drawing lessons from innovative data collection and system integration efforts For the purposes of this assignment continuous collection refers to survey data collection conducted on an ongoing basis through a permanent or long term field force of enumerators This may include a continuous collection for survey approach whereby enumerators are based within communities however this is only one model of survey improvement to be assessed 2 0 Objective of the assignment The consulting firm will provide specialised technical expertise to SPC focusing on the readiness assessment of four IDA eligible countries for the implementation of continuous collection surveys This support will encompass the planning and coordination necessary for successful deployment of continuous collection for surveys 3 0 Scope of Services As part of the readiness assessment the consulting firm will offer guidance on a systematic process tailored to household surveys This process will include the following key stages Specifying survey needs Survey design Data collection Data processing The consulting firm will ensure a systematic and comprehensive approach to each stage of the readiness assessment process facilitating effective planning and coordination for the deployment of the continuous collection for survey models in targeted countries The responsibilities encompass the following areas 3 1 Assessment of Readiness The consulting firm will conduct a thorough review of the existing systems structures and resources required for the deployment of continuous collection for surveys in the four selected countries This review will involve identifying gaps constraints and opportunities for enhancement within the current set up Based on these findings the consulting firm will provide recommendations aimed at improving operational readiness and promoting the sustainability of the continuous collection of survey models 3 2 Design and Implementation Support For each country where continuous collection is deemed feasible in discussion with SPC in the near future the consulting firm will assist in its design in a way that recognises the context and state of readiness This includes Supporting the development of standard operating procedures workflows and guidelines tailored to continuous collection of surveys The level of detail at which this is done whether it is high level recommendations on principles or detailed actual guidelines will depend on the readiness state of each country Additionally the consulting firm will advise on logistics data collection processes and field coordination ensuring that operations would proceed smoothly and efficiently The consulting firm will report to SPC through PacStat Project Manager for overall assignment of coordination and project alignment and to the SPC Method and Processing Manager for technical and methodological guidance Reporting responsibilities include Inception Reporting Submit an Inception Report within the first month detailing the work plan methodology timelines and assessment framework Present the inception plan in a briefing session with SPC through SPC Method and Processing Manager Progress Reporting Provide weekly progress updates via email or virtual meetings summarizing activities completed challenges encountered and upcoming tasks Highlight any operational or technical issues requiring guidance or approval Readiness Assessment Report Submit Final Readiness Assessment Report last week of July 2026 documenting work completed preliminary findings and recommendations for improvements Present interim findings in a workshop or virtual session with SPC and relevant stakeholders Operationalisation Reporting Submit a Final Conclusion and Operationalisation Report at the end of September 2026 including a comprehensive summary of activities results lessons learned and recommendations for future continuous collection for survey deployments Include documented best practices SOPs and knowledge products to support scaling the model across the Pacific region Present the final report to both SPC Methods and Processing Manager and the PacStat Project Manager All reports and deliverables must be submitted in English Deliverables are to be formatted appropriately for internal use by SPC as well as for dissemination among relevant national and regional stakeholders The consulting firm may be required to present key outputs during workshops or virtual meetings with SPC and national statistical office teams Participation in additional briefings or ad hoc meetings may also be requested by SPC or the PacStat Project Manager
Deadline *
Deadline12 May 2026
Publishing Date *
Publishing Date05 Apr 2026
Tender Documents
Related DocumentsRelated Document
WhatsApp