Saint Vincent And The Grenadines has announced a tender invitation for the Consultancy Services for the Design and Supervision of the Infrastructure Works, aimed at improving structural stability and addressing erosion concerns in the tender area. The tender is situated in Saint Vincent And The Grenadines, and it represents a key infrastructure initiative designed to enhance safety and environmental resilience. The tender is scheduled to close on 29 May 2026, giving interested contractors ample time to review requirements and submit their bids. The official tender notice number is not specified, while the WWW Reference Number is 10359491. Eligible bidders and organizations are encouraged to access the detailed tender documents and specifications to gain comprehensive information about project scope, eligibility criteria, and submission procedures.To download the complete tender documents, bidders are required to register on the website.

Tender Details
Title Consultancy Services for the Design and Supervision of the Infrastructure Works
WWT Ref No10359491
Country

Saint Vincent And The Grenadines

Financer Name

Caribbean Development Bank

SummaryExpression of Interest for Consultancy Services for the Design and Supervision of the Infrastructure Works Procurement Notice Project Name Basic Needs Trust Fund Eleventh Cycle Role Service Consultancy Services for the Design and Supervision of the Infrastructure Works for the Basic Community Access and Drainage BCAD Sub Project Country Saint Vincent and the Grenadines Deadline May 29 2026 04 00 PM Type Consultancy Overview REQUEST FOR EXPRESSIONS OF INTEREST FIRMS The Government of St Vincent and the Grenadines GOSVG has received financing from the Caribbean Development Bank CDB towards the cost of financing the Basic Needs Trust Fund BNTF Eleventh Programme and intends to apply a portion of the proceeds to eligible payments under this contract Payment by CDB will be made only at the request of the GOSVG and upon approval by CDB and will be subject in all respects to the terms and conditions of the Loan Agreement The Loan Agreement prohibits a withdrawal from the Loan Account for the purpose of any payment to persons or entities or for any import of goods if such payment or import to the knowledge of CDB is prohibited by a decision of the United Nations Security Council taken under Chapter VII of the Charter of the United Nations No party other than the GOSVG shall derive any rights from the Loan Agreement or have any claim to the proceeds of the Loan The BNTF Implementation Agency IA is the Executing Agency of this Project and now wishes to procure consultancy services for the Design and Construction Supervision of five sub projects under the Basic Community Access and Drainage BCAD Sector These sub projects include Construction of the Tebaru Greiggs Feeder Road Construction of the Owia Village Road Construction of the Golden Vale Footpath Construction of the Arnos Vale Bum Bum Drain and Footpath Construction of the Akers Hill Footpath The objective of the consultancy is to provide technical support to the IA during the implementation of the above sub projects Consulting firms will advise on the scope and adequacy of sub project interventions and provide consulting engineering services that encompasses the delivery of engineering designs bid documents Environmental and Social Management Plans ESMP and maintenance plans The work shall integrate thematic areas such as gender climate change social and environmental assessments and disaster mitigation measures into the infrastructure sub projects Firms will also be required to provide technical inspection supervision of construction works Further details can be found in the attached Terms of Reference The duration of the assignment is expected to be for a period of approximately 34 months The BNTF IA now invites interested eligible consulting firms to submit Expressions of Interest EOI for the provision of these consultancy services Eligibility Consultants shall be eligible to participate if in the case of a body corporate it is legally incorporated or otherwise organised in an eligible country has its principal place of business in an eligible country and is more than 50 per cent beneficially owned by citizen s and or bona fide resident s of eligible country ies or by a body ies corporate meeting these requirements b in the case of unincorporated firms the persons are citizens or bona fide residents of an eligible country and c in all cases the consultant has no arrangement and undertakes not to make any arrangements whereby any substantial part of the net profits or other tangible benefits of the contract will accrue or be paid to a person not a citizen or bona fide resident of an eligible country Eligible countries are member countries of CDB Consultants are advised to review the detailed eligibility criteria detailed in Section 4 and conflict of interest provisions in Section 5 of the Procurement Procedures for Projects Financed by CDB January 2021 as applicable and as published on CDB s website In the assessment of submissions consideration will be given to technical competence qualifications and experience local and regional experience on similar assignments financial capability and existing commitments Key Experts will not be evaluated at the shortlisting stage Instructions Interested consultant teams are required to submit their Expression of Interest using the EOI Consulting Firms template attached to this REOI or can be made available upon request by contacting Address 1 below All information must be submitted in English Further information may also be obtained from the first address below between the hours of 8 00 a m and 4 00 p m Monday to Friday One electronic copy of the Expressions of Interest must be received at the first email address below no later than 12 00 noon Atlantic Standard Time on May 29th 2026 and one electronic copy must be sent simultaneously to CDB at the second email address below The emails should include the subject Expression of Interest Consultancy Services for BCAD Sub projects SVG Following the assessment of submissions a short list of not less than three and not more than six applicants will be provided with full terms of reference and invited to submit technical and financial proposals to undertake the assignment The GOSVG reserves the right to accept or reject late applications or to cancel the present invitation partially or in its entirety It will not be bound to assign any reason for not selecting any applicant and will not defray any costs incurred by any applicant in the preparation and submission of Expressions of Interest Contact Address 1 Mr Dunstan Johnson Project Manager Basic Needs Trust Fund Kim s Building Grenville Street Kingstown St Vincent and the Grenadines 1 784 456 1457 pm bntfsvg outlook com Address 2 Caribbean Development Bank cc omar bispat caribank org 1 246 539 1600 procurement caribank org https www caribank org work with us procurement procurement notices basic needs trust fund eleventh cycle
Deadline *
Deadline29 May 2026
Publishing Date *
Publishing Date24 Apr 2026
Tender Documents
Related DocumentsRelated Document
WhatsApp