Azerbaijan has announced a tender invitation for the Construction Completion and Supply and Installation of Equipment for the Darnagul Electrical Depot, aimed at improving structural stability and addressing erosion concerns in the tender area. The tender is situated in Azerbaijan, and it represents a key infrastructure initiative designed to enhance safety and environmental resilience. The tender is scheduled to close on 16 Oct 2026, giving interested contractors ample time to review requirements and submit their bids. The official tender notice number is not specified, while the WWW Reference Number is 13242743. Eligible bidders and organizations are encouraged to access the detailed tender documents and specifications to gain comprehensive information about project scope, eligibility criteria, and submission procedures.To download the complete tender documents, bidders are required to register on the website.

Tender Details
Title Construction Completion and Supply and Installation of Equipment for the Darnagul Electrical Depot
WWT Ref No13242743
Tender No

BMEP/P1/CW-01

Country

Azerbaijan

Financer Name

Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB)

SummarySpecific Procurement Notice SPN for Construction Completion and Supply and Installation of Equipment for the Darnagul Electrical Depot The Baku Metropolitan Closed Joint Stock Company the Employer now invites sealed Tenders from eligible Tenderers for the Construction Completion and Supply and Installation of Equipment for the Darnagul Electrical Depot The Works comprise site preparation and earthworks on a site area of approximately 165 000 m construction of workshop maintenance overhaul administrative and ancillary buildings with a combined enclosed floor area of approximately 19 500 m installation of depot railway tracks switches and inspection facilities traction power substation and electromechanical systems works mechanical electrical and plumbing installations and all associated civil infrastructure works Certain works on the Site are being executed by others and are excluded from this Contract their scope and status are described in the Supplementary Information section of the Tender Document The duration of the works is 24 twenty calendar months followed by a 24 month Defects Notification Period Detailed qualifications requirements are specified in the Tender Document Some of the main qualification requirements include Specific Experience Participation as a prime contractor joint venture member or subcontractor in at least one contract for the construction of a metro or railway rolling stock depot railway maintenance facility encompassing civil and structural works together with electromechanical or systems installation with a value of at least USD 80 million equivalent inclusive of applicable taxes successfully and or substantially completed within the last 10 years Technical Capacity demonstrated experience in the construction of enclosed workshop maintenance or industrial buildings comprising foundations structural frame and building envelope with a combined floor area of not less than 10 000 m ten thousand square metres across one or more contracts executed during the last 10 years and experience in the installation of not less than 500 five hundred linear metres of metrogauge or standard gauge railway track within one or more depots stabling yards or railway maintenance facilities inclusive of switches crossings inspection pits and associated civil works across one or more contracts executed during the last 10 years Financial Capability Demonstration of liquid assets and credit lines of at least USD 20 million equivalent and a minimum average annual construction turnover of USD 85 million equivalent over the last five years Domestic Preference Please note that provisions for the development of domestic industry margin of preference shall not apply to this procurement 3 Tendering will be conducted through International Open Competitive Tendering procedures as specified in the Bank s Procurement Instructions for Recipients PIR and is open to all eligible Tenderers as defined in the PIR OFFICIAL USE ONLY 4 Interested eligible Tenderers may obtain further information from The Baku Metropolitan CJSC Emil Valiyev bmep group metro gov az and inspect the Tender Document during office hours 10 00 am to 16 00 Azerbaijan time at the address given below 5 The Tender Document relates to critical transport infrastructure and contains sensitive information Accordingly it will be issued only to eligible firms that have submitted a duly completed and signed Application to Receive the Tender Document in the form available at this link https tinyurl com BMEPP1CW01 which incorporates a confidentiality undertaking The Application shall be signed by an authorised representative of the firm and submitted to the address or e mail below Upon receipt of a duly completed and signed Application the Employer will issue the complete Tender Document in English to the applicant by e mail as an electronic attachment within three 3 working days Where a Tender is received from a firm that has not submitted the Application and obtained the Tender Document from the Employer such Tender shall be declared non responsive and returned unopened to the Tenderer 6 Tenders must be delivered to the address below on or before 16 October 2026 17 00 Azerbaijan time Electronic tendering will not be permitted Late Tenders will be rejected The outer Tender envelopes marked ORIGINAL TENDER and the inner envelopes marked TECHNICAL PART will be publicly opened in the presence of the Tenderers designated representatives and anyone who chooses to attend at the address below on 16 October 2026 17 00 Azerbaijan time All envelopes marked FINANCIAL PART shall remain unopened and will be held in safe custody of the Employer until the second public Tender opening 7 All Tenders must be accompanied by a Tender Security of USD 2 000 000 Two Million Dollars equivalent
Deadline *
Deadline16 Oct 2026
Publishing Date *
Publishing Date29 Aug 2026
Tender Documents
Related DocumentsRelated Document
WhatsApp