Virgin Islands (British) has announced a tender invitation for the Completion of Construction of National Emergency Operation Centre Building, aimed at improving structural stability and addressing erosion concerns in the tender area. The tender is situated in Virgin Islands (British), and it represents a key infrastructure initiative designed to enhance safety and environmental resilience. The tender is scheduled to close on 18 Aug 2026, giving interested contractors ample time to review requirements and submit their bids. The official tender notice number is not specified, while the WWW Reference Number is 12018466. Eligible bidders and organizations are encouraged to access the detailed tender documents and specifications to gain comprehensive information about project scope, eligibility criteria, and submission procedures.To download the complete tender documents, bidders are required to register on the website.

Tender Details
Title Completion of Construction of National Emergency Operation Centre Building
WWT Ref No12018466
Country

Virgin Islands (British)

Financer Name

Caribbean Development Bank

SummaryTenders are invited for Completion of Construction of National Emergency Operation Centre Building Project Name Response Recovery Loan Hurricane Irma Project Role Service Request for Bid Documents for the Supply of Completion of Construction of National Emergency Operation Centre Building Country British Virgin Islands Deadline Aug 18 2026 11 00 AM Type Works Overview INVITATION TO BID The Government of the Virgin Islands GOVI has received financing from the Caribbean Development Bank CDB in an amount equivalent to USD 65M towards the cost of the RRL Hurricane Irma Project and intends to apply a portion of the proceeds to eligible payments under this contract Payment by CDB will be made only at the request of GOVI and upon approval by CDB and will be subject in all respects to the terms and conditions of the Loan Agreement The Loan Agreement prohibits a withdrawal from the Loan Account for the purpose of any payment to persons or entities or for any import of goods if such payment or import to the knowledge of CDB is prohibited by a decision of the United Nations Security Council taken under Chapter VII of the Charter of the United Nations No party other than GOVI shall derive any rights from the Loan Agreement or have any claim to the proceeds of the Loan The Ministry of Finance is the Executing Agency for the Project and is responsible for the overall implementation of the project The Ministry of Finance intends to invite sealed bids from eligible and qualified bidders for the supply of Completion of Construction of National Emergency Operation Centre Building The bidding process is conducted according to the procedures specified in the Procurement Procedures for Projects Financed by CDB January 2021 as published on CDB s website and is open to all bidders from eligible countries Eligiblity Eligible countries are all Countries are member countries of CDB Bidders are advised to review the relevant eligibility criteria detailed in Section 4 and conflict of interest provisions in Section 5 of the Procurement Procedures for Projects Financed by CDB January 2021 as published on CDB s website Firms whether applying individually or in the form of a Joint Venture shall 1 be legally incorporated or otherwise organised in and have their principal place of business in an Eligible Country 2 be more than fifty 50 percent beneficially owned by a citizen or citizens and or a bona fide resident or residents of an Eligible Country or by a body corporate or bodies meeting these requirements as far as the ownership can be reasonably determined and 3 shall have no arrangement and undertake not to make any arrangement whereby the majority of the financial benefits of the contract i e more than fifty 50 percent of the value of the contract will accrue or be paid to sub contractors or sub consultants that are not from an Eligible Country Eligible bidders will be required to submit full qualification information with their bids establishing their eligibility to bid and qualification to perform the contract if the bid is accepted Qualification requirements include inter alia 1 an average annual turnover defined as certified payments received for works in progress or completed within the last 3 years of at least four million United States dollars USD 4M and 2 experience in successfully implementing at least three 3 similar type contracts of a nature scope and complexity comparable to the proposed project activity within the last 5 years to comply with this requirement works quoted should be at least 80 percent complete Instructions Bidding and qualification information are to be submitted in the English Language on the prescribed forms inserted in the Bid Documents Submissions that do not provide the information required or that do not demonstrate the prospective supplier s ability to perform satisfactorily will not qualify and will not be considered for further evaluation Bid documents will be available for first inspection at the first address below from June 29 2026 Requests may be made by personal application or in writing at procurement gov vg Written applications must be clearly marked Request for Bid Documents for the Supply of Completion of Construction of National Emergency Operation Centre Building For additional information the contact officer is Mrs Diana Percell Gumbs Procurement Coordinator telephone number 284 468 3701 ext 4243 45 46 The Pre Tender meeting is scheduled virtually for Thursday July 16 2026 at 10 00 a m All prospective tenderers will be notified of the access code and password prior to the meeting The pre tender meeting is not mandatory however it is recommended that each Tenderer attend Each Tenderer must be fully informed regarding all existing and expected conditions and matters relating which might affect the cost of performance of the Contract Failure to fully assess all associated costs shall not relieve the Tenderer of the responsibility to properly evaluate the difficulty or cost of successfully performing the Contract Hard copies of Bids must be submitted in sealed envelopes with the name and address of the bidder and be clearly marked Bid for Completion of Construction of National Emergency Operation Centre Building and must be delivered to the second address below no later than Tuesday August 18 2026 at 11 00 a m local time at the Ministry of Finance Conference Room RFG Building 3rd Floor Waterfront Drive Road Town Tortola British Virgin Islands Bidders are invited to witness the opening process via WebEx Bidders will be provided with the access code and password prior to the opening of Bids Each bid must be accompanied by Bid Securing Declaration Late bids will be rejected GOVI reserves the right to accept or reject any bid and to annul the process and reject all bids at any time prior to award of contract without thereby incurring any liability to the affected prospective bidder s or any obligation to inform the affected prospective bidder s of the grounds for GOVI s action GOVI will not defray any costs incurred by any bidder in the preparation of bids Contacts Address 1 Central Tenders Board Ministry of Finance Procurement Unit RFG Place Third Floor Waterfront Drive Tortola British Virgin Islands Address 2 Central Tenders Board Ministry of Finance Procurement Unit RFG Place Third Floor Waterfront Drive Tortola British Virgin Islands Address 3 Caribbean Development Bank 1 246 539 1600 procurement caribank org
Deadline *
Deadline18 Aug 2026
Publishing Date *
Publishing Date02 Jul 2026
Tender Documents
Related DocumentsRelated Document
WhatsApp