Albania has announced a tender invitation for the Common Software Solution for Billing Cashing Meter Reading and Business Intelligence for AKUK and Regional Water and Sewerage Utilities, aimed at improving structural stability and addressing erosion concerns in the tender area. The tender is situated in Albania, and it represents a key infrastructure initiative designed to enhance safety and environmental resilience. The tender is scheduled to close on 14 Sep 2026, giving interested contractors ample time to review requirements and submit their bids. The official tender notice number is not specified, while the WWW Reference Number is 12975424. Eligible bidders and organizations are encouraged to access the detailed tender documents and specifications to gain comprehensive information about project scope, eligibility criteria, and submission procedures.To download the complete tender documents, bidders are required to register on the website.

Tender Details
Title Common Software Solution for Billing Cashing Meter Reading and Business Intelligence for AKUK and Regional Water and Sewerage Utilities
WWT Ref No12975424
Tender No

AL-AKUK-329923-GO-RFB

Country

Albania

Financer Name

The World Bank

SummaryTenders are invited for Common Software Solution for Billing Cashing Meter Reading and Business Intelligence for Akuk and Regional Water and Sewerage Utilities Project Title Albania National Water Supply and Sanitation Sector Modernization Program Borrower Bid Reference AL AKUK 329923 GO RFB Procurement Method Request for Bids Submission Deadline Date Time Sep 14 2026 11 00 Notice No OP00462156 2 The National Agency of Water Supply and Sewerage now invites sealed Bids from eligible Bidders for implementation of a unified centralized software platform for the management of billing cash collection customer accounts and business intelligence across 17 regional water and sewerage utilities in Albania covering approximately 1 million customer connections The system shall support integration with smart metering systems and third party payment gateways through open interfaces and be hosted on Cloud The estimated implementation period is 11 months from contract signature including business process analysis system configuration integration data migration testing training phased rollout and post implementation support 3 Bidding will be conducted through national competitive procurement using Request for Bids RFB as specified in the World Bank s Procurement Regulations for IPF Borrowers Procurement in Investment Project Financing Goods Works Non Consulting and Consulting Services dated July 2016 revised November 2017 August 2018 and November 2020 and is open to all eligible Bidders as defined in the Procurement Regulations 4 Interested eligible Bidders may obtain further information from National Agency of Water Supply and Sewerage procurement p4r akuk gov al and inspect the bidding document during office hours 08 00 to 16 00 Mondays to Thursdays and from 08 00 to 14 00 on Fridays at the address given below 5 The bidding document in English may be purchased by interested eligible Bidders upon the submission of a written application to the address below and upon payment of a nonrefundable fee of USD 50 The method of payment will be direct deposit to specified Bank Account Agjencia Komb tare e Uj sjell s Kanalizime INTESA SANPAOLO BANK ALBANIA IBAN AL15208110080000002014730702 SWIFT USALALTR The document will be sent by email 6 Applications for Bidding documents must be delivered to the address below on or before July 30 2026 Electronic Bidding will not be permitted Late Bids will be rejected Bids will be publicly opened in the presence of the Bidders designated representatives and anyone who chooses to attend at the address below on September 14 2026 7 All Bids must be accompanied by a Bid Security Declaration 9 The address referred to above is Agency of Water Supply and Sewerage Ministry of Infrastructure and Energy Sami Frash ri Str No 4 Tirana Albania procurement p4r akuk gov al
Deadline *
Deadline14 Sep 2026
Publishing Date *
Publishing Date13 Aug 2026
Tender Documents
Related DocumentsRelated Document
WhatsApp