South Africa has announced a tender invitation for the Cable Silicone 2 5mm2 Cu 1c Si , aimed at improving structural stability and addressing erosion concerns in the tender area. The tender is situated in South Africa, and it represents a key infrastructure initiative designed to enhance safety and environmental resilience. The tender is scheduled to close on 09 Sep 2026, giving interested contractors ample time to review requirements and submit their bids. The official tender notice number is not specified, while the WWW Reference Number is 13242125. Eligible bidders and organizations are encouraged to access the detailed tender documents and specifications to gain comprehensive information about project scope, eligibility criteria, and submission procedures.To download the complete tender documents, bidders are required to register on the website.

Tender Details
Title Cable Silicone 2 5mm2 Cu 1c Si
WWT Ref No13242125
Tender No

GJ12700194

Country

South Africa

Financer Name

Self-Funded

SummaryQuotation are invited for Cable Silicone 2 5mm2 Cu 1c Si Delivery Date 2026 10 19 Delivery To Electricity Retreat RED1 Plant PH 444 8691 Delivery Address 64 White Road Retreat Closing Date 2026 09 09 Closing Time 12 00 PM Description 2 000 meter x cable silicone 2 5mm2 cu 1c si blk 2 000 meter x cable silicone 2 5mm2 cu 1c si red Specification CABLE TYPE Silicone Flexible Wiring CONDUCTOR CROSS SECTIONAL AREA 2 5mm2 MATERIAL Tinned Copper NUMBER OF CORES 1 Core CONSTRUCTION Single core stranded copper Silicone insulated flexible wiring cable OUTER SHEATH COLOUR Black OUTER SHEATH MATERIAL Silicone VOLTAGE RATING 300 500 LENGTH 100m STANDARD SANS 1574 CABLE TYPE Silicone Flexible Wiring CONDUCTOR CROSS SECTIONAL AREA 2 5mm2 MATERIAL Tinned Copper NUMBER OF CORES 1 Core CONSTRUCTION Single core stranded copper Silicone insulated flexible wiring cable OUTER SHEATH COLOUR Red OUTER SHEATH MATERIAL Silicone VOLTAGE RATING 300 500 LENGTH 100m STANDARD SANS 1574 CLAUSE 2 14 1 2 15 Provide on request by the CCT any other material that has a bearing on the quotation offer the supplier s commercial position including joint venture agreements preferencing arrangements or samples of materials considered necessary by the CCT for the purpose of the evaluation of the quotation If the Specifications require the supplier to provide samples technical data sheets these shall be provided strictly in accordance with the instructions set out in the Specification If such samples technical data sheets are not submitted as required in the bid documents or within any further time stipulated by the CCT in writing then the bid concerned may be declared non responsive NB The Municipal Bidding Document 6 1 MBD 6 1 is attached in order to be eligible for preference points bidders are required to submit a duly completed current dated MBD 6 1 document with supporting documents with each and every RFQ submission failure to submit will result in zero point allocation
Deadline *
Deadline09 Sep 2026
Publishing Date *
Publishing Date29 Aug 2026
Tender Documents
Related DocumentsRelated Document
WhatsApp